31 - (Metrology, Instruments) (Garino & Mathey) Istruzione per li fabbricatori ed aggiustatori delle bilance, stadere e misure. In Torino, 1750, nella Stamparia Reale.

§ 4to. 40 pages, 2 unn. ll. With 4 folding engraved plates (signed Giacomo Stagnone). Contemporary boards (probably recased), bound without endpapers, edges stained in red. Little spotting, otherwise very good.

€ 1400

Only edition. The book is a complete summary of the regulations issued for the manufacture and reparation of the balances used by the traders in the capital of the Kingdom of Sardinia. Moreover it describes the constructive details of three among the commonly used weighing instruments, a balance and a lever scale (stadera) for wet and dry weights, and a graduated series of troughs for weighing grains. Responsible for the authorship were Garino, an inspector of weights and measures, and Mathey, who was the Royal machine builder for the king of Sardinia.

& Riccardi II/7, 50: “Opera interessante per la storia della metrologia”; otherwise not referable for us.

 

32 - (Drawing) Willem GOEREE Inleydinge tot De Al-gemeene Teycken-Konst, Waer in De Gronden En Eygenschappen, Die Tot Onfeylbaer En verstandigh Begrijp Vande Teyken-Konst Noodigh Te Weten Zijn, Kortelijck En Klaer Werden Aen-Gewesen. Zijnde niet alleen den Leerlingen van Teyckenaers, Schilders, Glas-Schrijvers, Beeldt-houwers, en andere Oeffenaers tot een aenleydinge nut en dienstigh, maar oock om aen alle Lief-hebbers, en Beminners, soo van Dese, als van andere Konsten (aer uyt voort-komende,) een bescheydene kennisse mede te deelen. Den tweeden Druck, by na de helft vermeerdert. Middelburg, Wilhelmus Goeree, Boeck-verkooper in Cicero, 1670.

§ 8vo. (vi),126, 2 (blank) pp.; 1 engr. plate, 1 half-page engr. ill and 2 woodcut ills. Wrappers. 19th century marbled paper wrappers. Title-page a little shortcut. Good copy.

€ 1500

Second, much enlarged edition, first published in 1668. Later editions were published in 1697, 1705 and 1739. The present was one of the most popular works on drawing published during the Golden Age of Dutch painting. It is probable that most Dutch artists of the time have studied them and the work remained influential during the eighteenth century. The booklet is nicely printed with helpful marginal notes indicating the principal topics.

& Kunst op Schrift 4; NNBW VII, columns 479-480; Bierens de Haan 1694 (for the 1697 ed.).

 

33 - (Painting) Willem GOEREE Inleydingh Tot De Practijk Der Al-Gemeene Schilder-kost, Waer in, Neffens De Heerlijckheyt En Nuttigheydt Der Selve, Kortelijck Wert Aengewesen: Wat Dingen Tot Grondige verstaeningh Ders Schilder-Konst Behoorde Geweten Te Zijn; En Op Wat Wijse Men Fijn. Oeffening, om daer in een volkomen Meester te werden, behoorlijck aenleggen sal. Middelburg, Wilhelmus Goeree, Boeck-verkooper in Cicero, 1670.

§ Small 8vo. Engraved frontispiece, (16, including frontispiece a1) 133, (3, blank) pp.; 1 large woodcut decorative initial letter. 19th century marbled paper wrappers.

€ 1500

First edition. (Middelburg 1635 - Amsterdam 1711), the son of a physician, was unable to go to University because of his father's early death. He then chose to become a printer and bookseller, first in Middelburg from 1666 to 1677 and then in Amsterdam; he also wrote books on antiquities and art. This work, published during the Golden Age of Dutch painting was one of the most popular manuals on painting and remained so into the eighteenth century. After two introductory chapters on the origins and use of painting, Goeree discusses the sources for images in nature and in books, the study of antiquities, the human and animal anatomy, perspective, architecture, history, the making of clay models, how to learn by copying older paintings, apprenticeship and establishing one's name. It also gives valuable insight into the Dutch painting of the time. The booklet is nicely printed with helpful marginal notes indicating the principal topics.

& Kunst op Schrift 5; Bierens de Haan 1696 (for the 1697 ed.).

 

34 - (Bibliography) Johann Hallervord Bibliotheca curiosa in qua plurimi rarissimi atque paucis cogniti scriptores ... indicantur. Königsberg u. Frankfurt on the Oder, J. Nisi for M. Hallervord, 1676. Bound with: Peter Jaenichen Notitia Bibliothecae Thorunensis qua de ejus origine et incrementis codicibus m(anu)ss(crip)tis aliisque notatu dignis. Ienae, Johann Philipp Haas, 1723.

§ 4to. 4 unn. ll., 416 pages; 56 pages. With large engraved vignette on the title of the first work. XVIII century half vellum. A few pages little browned, but a fine copy from the Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslaueriana.

€ 3000

Ad 1: Only edition. "This first attempt at a bibliography of rare books was compiled with the book collector in mind and stands at the beginning of a series of similar bibliographies that enjoyed increasing popularity throughout the XVIII century. Hallervord, philologist and son of a bookseller, displayed highly promising talents as a bibliographer, bud died at the early age of 32 ..." (Breslauer and Folter). In fact Hallervord (1644 -1676) had performed an uncommonly thorough task. In this bibliography more than 2800 authors have been mentioned and a large knowledge of the books appeared anonymously or under a disguised or fictitious name. Hallervord was the prototype of the bookman, himself the son of a bookseller and probably a scion of the Hallervord family of publishers in Stettin, who issued i. a. the first continental edition of Gilbert's "De Magnete". He could rely on several acquaintances in the book world, and had access to important public and private libraries in Königsberg and in the Baltic regions. This work, though never reprinted, is undoubtedly the basis on which the important compilators of the XIX century established their census. Ad 2: First edition, reprinted in 1794 in Thorn (Torùn) on the Vistula. Peter Jaenichen (Fuerstenberg in Niederlausitz 1679 - Thorn 1738) was a school rector, a librarian and a local historian of Thorn and its region. The city of Thorn gave birth to Copernicus, but surprisingly there appears no trace or mention of Copernicus in this volume. Instead many books and manuscripts of religious and historical subjects are present, and scientific matters are mostly represented by XVI century classics such as Agricola and Gessner. The list of authorities on which Jaenichen has based his work is rather extensive, including more than 30 bibliographers (though surprisingly not Hallervord). The book is closed by a chapter, written by the Prussian jurist Gottfried Krivesius on the bequests of books to religious libraries.

& Breslauer & Folter 75; Besterman (2nd edition) 392; Petzholdt page 69 (in nota). The second volume completely unreferable for us.

 

35 - (Geometry) Michael HAVEMANN Geometria Compendiose Adornata: Olim in Celeberrima Rosarum Academia Scripta Et Proposita, nunc autem in gratiam Studiosorum edita. Francofurti Ad Moenum. Impensis Thomae Matthiae Götzii. Typis Casparis Rötelii. Anno 1650.

§ Small 4to, (VIII), 47 pp., 109 numbered geometrical iluustrations on 9 engraved plates. Woodcut vignette on title-page. Woodcut head-pieces. Modern half-vellum. Slightly toned in places, an old ink stain at 1 page and plate. Very good copy.

€ 1500

First edition of this early German textbook on geometry. Michael Havemann (1597-1672), lutheran, lecturer for philosophy and mathematics in Stade, became later general superintendent of Bremen and Verden.

& L. C. Karpinski, F. W. Kokomoor (The teaching of elementary Geometry in the Seventeenth Century. In: Isis, vol 10 n. 1 (Mar. 1928), pp. 21-32) p. 27; VD17 23;0000405Y: Jöcher II, 1404; Paisey H 500, ADB XI, 113.

 

36 - (Archeology, Library catalogue) Johann Ludwig HOCKER Hailsbronner Antiquitäten-Schatz derer uralten Burggrafen von Nürnberg, dann derer von denenselben abstammenden Herren Chur-Fürsten und Markgrafen von Brandenburg... in der vormahligen Closter-Kirche zu Hailsbronn befindliche Grabstätte, Wappen und Gedäch. Ansbach, Lüders & Nürnberg, Monath, 1731.

§ Folio; (8), 279 pp.; (4), (20), 288, (28) pp. Engraved portrait and 20 engraved plates (11 of which are folding). Contemporary vellum binding. 3 folding plates with a small tear; small tear in p. 41; some light waterdamage in the upper margin, not affecting text. Annotations on the first flyleaf (recto & verso) and inside front cover and some annot. in the margins. With a beautiful folding engraving (25x72cm) of Heilsbronn by Nunzer. A good copy.

€ 4100

First edition. Beautiful work on Heilsbronn (Fons Salutis). Formerly a Cistercian monastery in the Diocese of Eichstatt in Middle Franconia, founded by St. Otto, Bishop of Bamberg in 1132/3. It received its first monks with Abbot Rapatho from the Cistercian monastery of Ebrach in Upper Franconia. It was richly endowed by the dukes of Abenberg and their heirs, the burgraves of Nuremberg. The abbey church contains the sepulchral monuments of most of the burgraves of Nuremberg and the electors of Brandenburg. Heilsbronn was a flourishing monastery until the time of the Reformation. In 1530 Abbot Joh Schopper founded a monastic school at Heilsbronn, which later (1581-1736) became a Protestant school for princes. Under Abbot Schopper (1529-1540) the doctrines of Luther found favour in the monastery. His successor, Sebastian Wagner, openly supported Protestantism. He married and resigned in 1543. In 1549 the Catholic religion was restored at Heilsbronn, but only ostensibly. The last abbot who made any pretence to Catholicity was Melchior Wunderer (1562-1578). The five succeeding abbots were Protestants and in 1631 Heilsbronn ceased to be an abbey. The second part of the book, rarely present, is the extensive catalogue of the important library, formerly in the abbey and now in Erlangen University Library.

& Graesse III,312; Lipperheide Da 37; Pfeiffer 20144 & 20182; Peignot, p. 53).

 

37 - (Maps and mapmaking) Johann Hübner Museum Geographicum, das ist: ein Verzeichnis der besten Land-Charten so in Deutschland, Franckreich, England und Holland von den besten Künstler sind gestochen worden; nebst einem Vorschlage wie daraus allerhand große und kleine Atlantes können gemacht werden. Viel vermehrter fortgesetzt, von neuen in Ordnung gebracht, und mit einigen Anmerkungen erläutert von Johann Hübner J. U. L. Hamburg, bey Conrad König, (1746).

§ 8vo. 8 unn. ll., 400 pages. Contemporary brown boards. A stamp has been erased from title, obscuring a few letters and leaving two tiny holes, otherwise fine, without browning.

€ 1800

Only edition, posthumously published by the son of the author. Johannes Hübner (1668-1731) was a prolific writer mainly on geographical and historical subjects, who also collaborated with Homann of Nuremberg in the production of atlasses and maps. He was apparently also a keen collector, having been able to assemble a multitude of maps and atlases from all the main European producers. His son, who wrote the preface, gives due attention to the long efforts by which his father could gather his collection, mentioning also different techniques used by map manufacturers for coloring. Hübner took sides with those mapmakers who proposed reducing map coloring to an absolute minimum and recommends in his introduction that the cartouches and decorative details of the newly published maps be left uncolored, This suggestion was taken up i. a. by Homann, with whom Hübner enjoyed a close professional relationship. Stellar atlases and globes, sacred geography and ancient and historical geography are included beyond terrestrial atlases and maps. The commentaries of Johann jr. to several maps are interesting and extremely well-documented. The maps are divided by country and by region. The last part (with own title-page included in the pagination) indicates how the maps listed previously may be assembled together to form atlases and the prices in trade of atlases and maps.

& ADB XIII, 268; U. Ehrensvald (“Color in Cartography. An historical survey” in: Art and Cartography, D. Woodward ed.) page 137; 2 copies in NUC.

 

38 - (Economy) J. H. LANGE Neuer Producten und Commerzien Atlas von Europa in 12 Blättern, welcher die merkwürdigsten Natur- und Kunst- Producte, und vornehmsten Handelsplätze, nebst dem aufs neueberechneten Fläschen Inhalt und der Volksmenge aller Länder von Europa enthält. Leipzig, no printer, 1802.

§ 4to size (31,1x20,4 cm), engraved title-page, 12 double-page maps, 2 full page maps (Europa and America) not included in the register. All the maps contemporary hand-coloured. Coat-of-arms ex libris, printed in colour: Ex Bibliotheca Prof. Funk. Contemporary (or sligthly later) half-calf. Binding a little rubbed. Content fine.

€ 4800

First edition, a second one was published in 1815. The author's name is given in O.C.L.C as Julius Hugo (Leipzig and Dresden) or as Johannes Heinrich (Hamburg and Vienna); more likely the author is, according to Hamburger Meusel, the Chief Economist J. H. Lange from Berlin. The book includes maps of Spain and Portugal, France, Germany, Switzerland, Italy, Great Britain, The Netherlands, Denmark, Sweden and Norway, Prussia, Russia, Hungary and Turkey. For each country is given a list of the most important products, both agricultural and manufactured, colonies, import and export, commerce and general information about the population. Two extra maps are added (Europe and America), not included in the index and probably from a school atlas published by Johann Walch in Augsburg in 1820.

& Hamberger Meusel IV, 349; LGK II, 906; not in Humpert, Kress, Goldsmith; O.C.L.C. 81870967, 254416906 and 312316936. SEE ILLUSTRATION ON PLATE IV

 

39 - (Architecture) (Abbé Marc Antoine) LAUGIER Essai Sur L'architecture. Paris, Duchesne, 1753.

§ 8vo; xiv, (ii), 293, (xviii) pp., engr. frontispiece. Contemporary full mottled calf, spine richly gilt. A very good copy.

€ 1200

Second edition; the first one was published in 1751 anonimously. The French abbé Marc Antoine Laugier (1713-1769) can perhaps be called the first modern architectural philosoper. With the publication of the present work he announced a theory that shifted the basis of architectural thought for a century to come. He was the first to visualize the primitive hut, which was the accepted basis for architectural theory, as a structure consisting of upright posts, cross beams and a pitched roof. According to him this was the ultimate image of architectural truth. Laugier's idea was not to undermine the orders but he wanted architects to use them with the same sense of constructional truth as the posts and beams in the primitive hut. He agreed with Cordemoy that all 'architecture in relief' must go, but he went further in wanting even walls to go. For Laugier, the ideal building consisted entirely of columns - columns carrying beams, carrying a roof. In 1753 no architect could have proposed anything so crazy as the abolition of walls. But Laugier was not an architect, he was a philosopher, and he was dealing in abstractions. He was establishing a principle of architectural beauty. In France his work was devoured and the building which embodies his principles in the most spectacular degree is the Panthéon in Paris.

& Summerson (The classical language of architecture. London 1980, reprint 2004) pp. 91-92; Quérard IV, 617; Comolli IV, 283-293; Cicognara: "Saggio pieno di utili avvertenze".

 

40 - (Militaria) Johan LE HON Ordres van batailjen, gepractiseert in de Legers der Vereenighde Nederlanden. Onder het Beleydt van syn excelentie Mauritius, en syn Hoogheydt, Frederick Henrick, Princen van Oranjen, Graven van Nassau &c. Hooghloflijcker Memorie. Als Capiteynen Generales van deselve Krijghsmachten. Geobserveert, beschreven, en vertoont, door wijlen Johan Le Hon, in zijn Leven Ingenieur, gebleven in den dienst deser Nederlanden, voor Maestricht. Nu breeder verklaert door C. Le Hon, Ingenieur, en Regiment-Quartiermeester. Met verscheyden Figuren (tot het selve Werck dienstigh) daer by gevoeght. Noyt voor desen gedruckt. t'Amsterdam, By Marcus Doornick, Boekverkooper, op de Middeldam, 1672. Colophon: t'Amsterdam, Te Drukkerye van Daniel Bakkamude, op 't Rokin, naest de drie Groene Papegayen. gedrukt 1672.

§ Folio, (2), 34 ll. (A1-2-S1-2). Large woodcut on title-page, 2 woodcut capital letters and several large - full-page woodcut illustrations. Contemporary half-calf. Binding a little worn. Unimportant stain on last page but very good / fine copy.

€ 3200

First edition. Written by Johan Le Hon and enlarged by C. Le Hon. About the authors; possibly Belgian, we were not able to find any information. According to the title (the late) Johan Le Hon was an engineer at the service of the Dutch goverment, in Maastricht; the work was enlarged by C. Le Hon, also engineer and Quartermaster of the Regiment. The placement of the army, as performed in the Netherlands under the leadership of "His excellence Mauritius and His Highness Frederick Henrick, Prince of Oranje, etc" is thoroughly discussed, several battles are analyzed and suggestions are given. All the descriptions are carefully illustrated: for example, the woodcut on p. 19 shows the placement of the infantry in the battle of Doornick, September 1621; p. 22 depicts the array of the cavalry as ordered by Prince Maurits in October 1624. The illustration on p. 27 suggests two different placement for the infantry. The book was aimed to instruct the young officers in the art of army's placement. The woodcuts are quite remarkable for the complete lack of redundant elements: the bare essential information are given in a clear, schematic style. An interesting work, quite uncommon.

& Bierens de Haan 2108; 3 copies in public libraires in The Netherland; O.C.L.C. 186834950 (1 copy in Stochkolm, National Library of Sweden).

 

41 - (Chemistry, Medicine) (Anton Leeuwenhoek, Nehemiah Grew and Robert Boyle) Recueil d’expériences et observations sur le combat, qui procède du mélange des corps. Sur les saveurs, les odeurs, sur le sang, sur le lait etc … A Paris, chez Etienne Michallet, 1679.

§ 12mo. 8 unn. ll., 262 pages, 1 leaf. With engraved frontispice and one engraved plate facing page 229. Contemporary French calf, edges mottled in red (repaired, endpapers possibly replaced). A stamp removed from title causing a thinning of paper and a tiny hole, general toning and a couple of light spots on the frontispice, but a good copy.

€ 1600

First edition of this collection of tracts, reprinted in Leiden in 1685 as an appendix to the second French edition of Grew’s “Anatomy of plants”. The most important work of this ensemble is the description made by Leeuwenhoek of the red blood corpuscles, appeared in the 9th volume of the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society in 1674. This is the first appearance of this text, and of a text by Leeuwenhoek in general, in book form. The original Dutch edition saw the light only in 1685, immediately followed by the Latin translation. The description of the red blood cells made by Leeuwenhoek was the first accurate one, following their discovery by Swammerdam in 1658. Leeuwenhoek described and measured erythrocytes in several species; despite that he did not fully understand the function of blood. Other observations concerning milk are included, with the description of fat globuli. “Beginning in 1679, the French journal (no more issues seem to have appeared, thus the definition of journal is imprecise) Recueil d’observations et d’expériences … published L.’ s letters, translating them from the Philosophical Transactions, and French summaries of them, drawn from the same source, appeared in the Journal des sçavants.” (DSB). The second tract translated is by Nehemiah Grew. This text had first appeared in London in 1674 under the title “A discourse … concerning the nature, cause, and power of the mixtures”. It concerns the reactions observed following mixing of different substances and their effects on the tissues of different animal and vegetal species. This book ranks Grew among the foremost contributors to atomic theory. Also joined is the essay of Boyle on the nature of odors and flavors, appeared first in London in 1675 together with several tracts of different subjects. Its importance lies in the fact of being the first monographs especially written on taste and smell.

& Ferguson II, 247; Waller 3741; Duveen page 499; Krivatsy 4991 (both Krivatsy and Duveen describe incomplete copies, without frontispice and plate); DSB VIII, 126-130 (Leeuwenhoek); Fulton A130.

 

42 - (Glass) Jean-Baptiste LOYSEL Essai sur l’art de la verrerie. A Paris, (de l’imprimerie des Instructions Décadaires), an VIII (1799-1800).

§ 8vo. 1 unn. l., XXVI, 332 pages. With one engraved folding plate. Original boards. External margin of title dust-soiled, spine loosening, otherwise a fine copy, completely uncut. In a custom-made drop cloth box. On the inner boards the entry “Japelli (sic) architetto del Caffé Pedrocchi”, most probably the renowned architect Giuseppe Jappelli (Venice 1783 - 1852).

€ 800

First edition, translated into German in 1802. The relation written by D’Arcet, Berthollet and Fourcroy on the state of glass industry in France, originally published in the Annales de Chimie of 1791, appears for the first time in book form. Jean-Baptiste Loysel (fl. first decade of the XIX century) was an engineer who followed a political career, becoming prefect of the department of the Lower Meuse (corresponding to the southern part of Low Countries) and director of the Régie Nationale. He authored several contributions, mainly on chemical technology, appeared in different learned journals. This book represents the most complete overview of glass preparation at the dawn of the XIX century. All aspects of glass technology are dealt with, beginning with an historical aperçu on the history of glass manufacture, to which the criteria of choice of the glass components follow. Afterwards follow instructions for the construction of ovens and of the recipients which must contain the molten glass, other instructions for the use of these ovens. Large sections deal with the chemistry of glass, describing the quality imparted to the glass by the different materials, and with the physics of glass, with description of the manner how to determine their specific weight. The preparation of crystal is also described. The last section concerns the preparation of colored glass. The relation of D’Arcet and others on the state of glass manufacture in France is a recapitulation of what was generally known on this technology and seems more appropriate to serve as an introduction than as an appendix.

& Duncan 8124.

 

43 - (Medicine, Olive oil) Gioanni Antonio MARINO Raccolta di alcuni opuscoli relativi all'uso interno dell'olio d'olivo. In Carmagnola, presso Pietro Barbiè Stampatore dell'illustrissima Città, 1789.

§ 8vo, XIV, 76, (2) pp. Contemporary boards. Unimportant foxing in places, faintly stained on upper white portion of several pages (never affecting the text). First and last leaf (blanks?) missing. Good copy.

€ 1000

Giovanni Antonio Marino (1726 - 1806) was, as stated in the title-page, Rappresentante il Protomedico della Provincia, Medico primario dello spedale della Ss. Annunziata, e del presidio militare per S. M. della città di Savigliano, membro dell'Accademia Reale delle Scienze, socio libero dell'Agraria di Torino, e corrispondente della società Italiana delle Scienze ed Arti di Verona. According to the dedicatory (pp. III and IV) and the preface (p. XI) the present one is a second, enlarged, edition (Fra i varj ragionevoli motivi, che m'hanno determinato alla ristampa del mio saggio sopra l'efficacia dell'olio d'olivo ... Permettetemi dunque ... ci aggiunga alcune poche cose spettanti all'uso esteso ad altre malattie, che si può fare dello stesso familiare rimedio.) but no copies of previous editions seem to be present in any public library worldwide. ICCU gives for ths edition 4 copies in Turin, Italy, with the following collation: [2], XIV, 76, [4] p. 8vo. On this basis in our copy the first and last leaf (blank? the title-page is present as well as the index and imprimatur on the last leaf) seem missing. The copy in the National Library of Medicine, however, collates as ours. In the first 22 pages several case reports are given to demostrate the therapeutic property of the olive oil in the treatment of rheumatic diseases; the necessary precautions and methodology are also discussed. In the second part of the book three more works about the medical use of olive oil and new observations of the author are reported, namely: Matteo GIORGI Dell'uso dell'olio nelle febri ed altre malattie Discorso fatto l'anno 1705 nel congresso dello Spedale di Pammatone di Genova (pp. 23-39); Excerptum ex Mathaei GEORGII Summa Institutionum Rationalis Medicinae Libri IV. Methodi Theoreticae (pp. 41-43); Vincenzo POZZI Estratto dell'analisi dell'olio d'olivo, inserita nel sesto volume degli opusculi dell'Istituto di Bologna (pp. 45-51); (G. A. MARINO) Nuove osservazioni sopra l'uso dell'olio d'olivo nella artrite vaga, ed in altre malattie dipendenti da spasmo con alcune riflessioni sopra il suo modo di operare. (pp. 51-76). According to the preface these works were not present in the previous edition.

& Not in Garrison & Morton; O.C.L.C. 45618703 locates 1 copy in the National Library of Medicine in Bethesda; ICCU locates 4 copies in Italy (all of them in Turin) IT\ICCU\TO0E\035404; Paleari p. 472 [(2), XIV, 76, (4)]

 

44 - (Oceanography, Dyeing) (Luigi Ferdinando MARSI(G)LI) Brieve Ristretto del Saggio Fisico intorno alla Storia del Mare scritta alla Regia Accademia delle Scienze di Parigi... Venezia: Presso Andrea Poletti, 1711.

§ 4to. 3 leaves (first blank), 72 pages, 2 unn. ll. With 3 hand-coloured engraved plates. Title and text within double ruled border, woodcut headpiece and initial. Original limp boards (rebacked). Half-title with little foxing, two clumsily repaired wormholes and a stamp, last two leaves and first two plates a small hole in the wide blank margin far from text, otherwise a fine, untrimmed copy.

€ 2000

First edition of the first item, reprinted in much extended form in 1725 in French, and only edition of the second item. Count Luigi Ferdinando Marsili (also written as Marsigli, 1658-1730) dedicated himself to sciences after a short and not exceedingly glorious military career. The book begins with two letters to Abbé Jean-Paul Bignon, Royal librarian and member of the Académie, concerning coral. Marsili was the first to recognize the animated nature of coral, though he attributed it to the vegetal kingdom rather than to the animal one. Marsili gives the results of many experiments aimed to the propagation of coral in tanks with salt water, and its chemical analysis. Then the résumés of the main chapters of his book on sea, which had just been submitted to the Academy of Sciences of Paris are given. "Marsili published the first treatise on oceanography. In it he treated problems which until then had been veiled by error and legend. M. examined every aspect of the subject; the morphology of the basin and the relationships between the lands under and above water; the water's properties (color, temperature, salinity), and its motion (waves, currents, tides); and the biology of the sea, which foretold the advent of marine botany. as the physical nature and geology of the sea bottom, the chemical nature of sea water and its movements, the animal and vegetal population of the sea bottom”. (DSB). Though the treatment is not so accurate as in the 1725 edition, much is anticipated and the essential lines of the later work are clarified. The second essay is on kermes, a dye derived from galls caused by a genus of scale found on the kermes oak and imparting a scarlet color to cloth and other materials. It supplanted for some decades the mollusk-derived purple and was later replaced by cochineal. Many facts on its chemical analysis and its combinations with several reagents are provided, and a distinction is made between kermes and cochineal, a similar pigment of South-American origin. Marsigli discusses also a new use for kermes, i. e. as internal desinfectant in veterinary medicine.

& DSB IX, 135; Junk, Rara, p. 179; Agassiz II, 550; Ward and Carozzi 1503; Nissen ZBI 2698; Ron (Bibliotheca Tinctoria) 714. SEE ILLUSTRATION ON PLATE V

 

45 - (Architecture, Urbanistics) Vincenzo MARULLI Sull’architettura e su la nettezza delle città … Firenze, presso Molini, Landi, e comp., 1808 (colophon: impresso in Pisa co’caratteri de’fratelli Amoretti).

§ 4to. 2 unn. ll., VIII, 150 pages. With large engraved title-vignette, eight one-third page engravings in the text and three full-page engraved plates. Slightly later Italian half-calf. XIX century ex-libris of Lorenzo Urbani, a Venetian architect and translator of architectural works. Except for inconsequential toning on a few pages, an immaculate copy.

€ 4500

First edition, reprinted in 1975. Vincenzo Marulli (Naples 1770 – 1808), from the family of the Dukes of Ascoli, left Naples after the revolution of 1799, cruelly repressed by the King, and traveled throughout Europe, especially Germany and England. He issued a book on gardens in 1805, where he extols the English garden over the French and Italian ones. This book, issued the year of his death in a small issue, has only recently obtained the attention it deserved. He was among the first urbanists to propose limitations of the rights of private property in order to avoid uncontrolled development and avoid deterioration of public hygiene and social degradation. His observations on the different European towns reflect his illuministic formation; the new suburbs of Modena and Trieste, built according to a rational chessboard-like scheme, find his favor, in contrast to the medieval Swiss and German towns. He extols Bath as a model of modern urbanistics. In his opinion the insertion of the whole urban organism into the natural environment should not take place spontaneously as in the Middle Ages, but as the consequence of a rational planning which kept the orographic and geomorphologic situation into account. In this design he stressed the importance of panoramic views as enjoyed from Bath’s Crescents. Marulli is the first architectural writer who, after Renaissance, proposes “ideal towns”, adapted to different geomorphological situations, joining usefulness to beauty. The book is divided in eight chapters, dealing with subjects as the projecting of squares, which should be surrounded by porches and colonnades, the different features of cities as pavements, fountains, bridges and cemeteries, his ideas on the public hygiene and the way to maintain it. The last two chapters deal respectively with the solidity of buildings, with interesting observations on different materials, and on the design of rational houses.

& CLIO (Catalogo Letteratura Italiana dell’Ottocento, 1993) pag. 2.891 (calling the author Gennaro); Graesse IV, 435 (calling the author Gennaro); P. Zucker (Entwicklung des Stadtbildes, Berlin-München, around 1929), page 51; M. Zocca (Sommario di storia urbanistica delle città italiane dalle origini al 1860, Naples 1961) passim; A. Rigillo (La città e la cultura urbanistica nel Settecento, Naples 1964) passim.

 

46 - (Navigation) Lorenzo MICHELI Nuova invenzione di una macchina marittima per trovar l'angolo di deriva pubblicata da Lorenzo Micheli Bolognese della terra di medicina Accademico Clementino. In Bologna, nella stamperia di S. Tommaso d'Aquino, 1786.

§ X pp., 1 engr. plate. Woodcut on title-page, woodcut head-piece. Recent boards, separated from a convolute. Leaf A6 (imprimatur) missing.

€ 250

Description of a machine invented by Micheli to measure the drift angle. Micheli also invented the Odometro Marittimo, an instrument that measured the distance, in nautical miles, covered by a ship.

& Riccardi II, 156 (ed. 1776);C. Burney, W. Harris (A catalogue of the Library of the Royal Institution of Great Britain. London 1821) p. 128 (online, www.books.google.com). ICCU 2 copies in Bologna.

 

47 - (History, Venice, Galileiana) (Jacopo MORELLI) Monumenti di varia letteratura per la prima volta pubblicati nell’ingresso di sua Eccellenza Messer Alvise Pisani cavaliere alla dignità di procuratore di San Marco. In Venezia, nella stamperia di Carlo Palese, 1796.

§ 4to. 3 unn. ll., XII, 51 pages. With engraved frontispice and three vignettes (one depicting the town of Zara in Dalmatia, the others portraits of Galileo and Pietro Bembo). Original pink boards with the coat-of-arms of the family Pisani (spine damaged at the extremities, little discolored), in a custom-made cloth box. An insignificant spot on the lower margin of the frontispice, otherwise well-preserved and crisp, with the vignettes still protected by their flimsies.

€ 800

Only edition. Jacopo Morelli (Venice 1745 - 1819) was the librarian of Libreria Marciana. He published several books and tracts dealing with the history of Venice. This book collects three essays on different subjects. The first tract deals with the siege of Zara in 1346. In that year the noblemen of Zara conspired in order to topple the Venetian government and become a part of the kingdom of Hungary, so as to strengthen their domination on the lower classes of the population and to get a free hand from the absenteeist Hungarian monarchy. The plot succeeded in a first moment, the insurgents being able to evict the Venetian garrison from the city, but a reinforcement of Venetian troops brought Zara down and the insurgents were forced to surrender. Zara was an essential location in the chain of havens with which Venice secured her domination in Dalmatia, and the fact had a precedent during the fourth crusade, when Venice brought down the insurgents with the help of the Crusaders. The second section contains some unpublished letters of Pietro Bembo on literary and political matters. The third part contains an unpublished letter written by Galileo to the Venetian Senate during his tenure as a professor of mathematics in Padua. In this letter he describes his invention of a telescope and lists its possibilities of application, especially military ones. “A Dutch lens-grinder, Hans Lipperhey, had applied in Octover 1608 to Count Maurice of Nassau for a patent on a device to make distant objects come closer. Sarpi … learned of this device within one month … Galileo heard discussion of the news during a visit to Venice in June 1609, learned from Sarpi that the device was real … He … at once attempted to construct such a device himself. In this he quickly succeeded, sent word it to Sarpi and applied himself to the improvement of the instrument … Late in August, Galileo arrived at Venice with a nine-power telescope … The practical value of this instrument to a maritime power obtained for him a lifetime appointment in the university, with an unprecedented salary for the chair of mathematics …” (DSB). Though Galileo narrates this story in the Saggiatore, the original letter to the Senate had been lost and is published here for the first time.

& DSB V, page 237-250; Morazzoni page 277; Cinti 183; Carli-Favaro 629; Valentinelli 558: “Da apprezzarsi …”; not in Riccardi.

 

48 - (Linguistics) Antonio MUSSI Disegno di lezioni e di ricerche sulla lingua ebraica. Prefazione recitata nella adunanza della R. Università di Pavia l'A. 1792. Pavia, Stamp. Bolzani, 1792.

§ 8vo (2), 219, (1) pp. Beautiful large vignette engraved on title-page, signed GL, from Correggio. Contemporary wrappers. Lower right edge of front cover torn; a small portion of the spine missing. Marginal stain on p. 113 and on the lower edge of some of the following pp. otherwise a fine, uncut and unopened copy printed on strong paper.

€ 900

First edition. Antonio Mussi was professor of dogmatic theology and Hebrew. This work is an introductory course of Hebrew. Interesting comparisons with other languages are frequent. The second part of the book is an Italian translation from the original text in Hebrew of the Cantico di Mosè sul miracoloso passaggio degli ebrei pel Mar Rosso.

 

49 - (Architecture) Louis Marie NORMAND Arcs De Triomphe Élevés a L'Étoile, Au Carrousel et autres Lieux, Tant En pierre et En Marbre Qu'en Charpente et En Toile Peinte, En L'honneur Des Armées de La République et de L'Empire. Gravés a l'eau forte en 15 planches, par Normand fils, accompagnés d'un texte historique et descriptif. Paris, Bance Ainé, 1836.

§ Oblong 4to; 10, (6), 12 pp., 15 etched plates. Original wrappers. Plates slightly browned but a good and clean copy.

€ 650

Louis-Marie Normand (Paris 1789 - 1874) was the son of engraver Charles-Pierre-Joseph Normand who was also his teacher. The present work contains 15 plates (some folding) depicting arcs de triomphes in details, with very extensive descriptions.

 

50 - (Physics) Luigi PALCANI CACCIANEMICI Del fuoco di Vesta ragionamento. Bassano, (Remondini) 1794.

§ 8vo, 55, (1) pp. 1 fold. table, 1 fold. plate. Contemporary boards. Fine copy.

€ 700

First edition. Luigi Palcani Caccianemici (Bologna 1748 - Milano1802) was professor of logics first and afterward of geography, nautics and finally of mathematics at the University of Bologna. He wrote scientific works as well as poetry. Pupil of F.M. Zanotti, he collected his teacher's works (Opere 1799-1802). Vesta (Hestia in Greek) was one of the most revered of all Goddesses; her priestesses, the vestals virgins, had the duty to keep a fire always burning in Vesta's temple. If the fire was extinguished by accident (as it happened in few cases, according to the author -see p. 5) it had to be started a new one, and it was not allowed to use another fire already burning. In this work the author experiments which kind of wood was the most suitable to start a fire by rubbing. Several different combinations are tested, using two different machines to find out which one was the most probable wood used by the vestals. The author displays a thorough knowledge both of the classical writers and of the modern physics.

& Poggendorff II, 348; Riccardi 1985 I, 239 about a 19th century edition; www.treccani.it. O.C.L.C. 257451568 locates 2 copies of this edition in Germany; ICCU (IT\ICCU\UBOE\005465).

 

51 - (Miniature book) PHAEDRI Fabulae L. Annei SENECAE Ac Publii Syri Sententiae. Aureliae (Orléans), Sumpt. Couret de Villeneuve, 1773.

§ In-24. (8), 91, (1) pp.; armorial woodcut on verso of half-title. Late 19th/early 20th century full brown morocco, title & date in gold on spine. Inner dentelles gilt. All edges gilt. Held in marbled paper & morocco slipcase. Binding signed: " M. Ritter rel." Bookplate "Ex Libris CLP Castigans libro poenas" pasted inside front cover. Tear on slipcase (missing a small portion). Crisp copy on large paper.

€ 800

Beautiful large paper copy (c. 8 x 12 cm) of this charming miniature book, one of the first ones produced by Louis-Pierre Couret de Villeneuve. Couret de Villeneuve (1749-1806) came from a family of printers in Orleans and was a brother in law of Fournier le Jeune, whose type he used to produce this book. On each page, including the half-title and title-page the text is set within an elegant typographical border.

& Brunet VI, 589: "Ravissante édition typographique de petit format"; Herluison, 498: "Jolie impression"; Nauroy (Impr. microscopiques) pp. 77/78.

 

52 - (Surveying) Caspar PHILIPS, Jacobsz. Handleiding om in de kunst-tafereelen den afstand van het oog des zienders tot de zelven, de perspectivische dieptens, der waterpas leggende, en opstaande vlaktekens, de lengte dezelver sluytliniën, horisonds hoogte, enz. Invoorgestelde, of tot te zullen vervaardigt werdende werkstukken, als ook de perspectivische regelen, in het teekenen of schilderen van toneelen, door eene gemakkelyke bereekening te vinden. Amsterdam, bij Jan ten Brink, Gerritsz., 1788.

§ 8vo, XXIV, 46 pp., 4 engr. plates. Original boards, spine slightly damaged, a small portion missing. One page loosening. Good, uncut copy.

€ 600

Caspar Philips was born in Amsterdam in 1732. He entered into an apprenticeship with his uncle Jan, who was an etcher, engraver and illustrator. Caspar acquired these skills, but also worked as a surveyor, and published several books. He died in Amsterdam in 1785. (Bierens de Haan gives 1789 as year of his death). In 1786, a year after Philips’ death, Elwe published two additional works by Philips: Wis-, Meet- en Doorzichtkundige handleiding (Geometric manual) and the Zeemans-onderwyzer in de teekenkunst (Instruction in drawing for sailors). Handleiding (om afstanden te berekenen) (Manual to calculate distances) was published two years later. (www.library.tudelft.nl).

& http://www.library.tudelft.nl/ws/services/specialcollections/digitalcollection/perspectiva /index.htm; Bierens de Haan n. 3767; Houzeau Lancaster mentions other works by the same author; O.C.L.C. 69065311 (2 copies, both in the Netherlands).

 

53 - (Sundial, Astronomy) A. G. PINGRÉ Mémoire sur la colonne de la Halle aux Bleds et sur le cadran cylindrique que l‘on construit au dessus de cette colonne. A Paris, chez Barrois, 1764.

§ 8vo. 43 pages. Contemporary French mottled calf, spine and edges gilt (front hinge repaired). A fine copy.

€ 900

Only edition of one of the first books of Alexandre-Guy Pingré (Paris 1711 – 1796), the celebrated astronomer and author of the Cométographie, a standard work still in use today. Pingré was a priest of the order of Sainte Généviève of Senlism and became a professor of theology at the University of Sainte Généviève. His Jansenist sympathies caused his dismissal from his position in 1745. He remained without a fixed position until Le Cat gave him a position of astronomer in the new academy of sciences of Rouen. He was appointed in 1756 in the commission who were to examine the measurement of the arc of meridian made by Jean Picard 80 years earlier. “Also about this time he was invited by the provost of the Paris guilds to design a sundial for the corn market that would display the entry of the Sun into the various zodiacal signs; this involved Pingré in an observing program as well as much computation, and he did not complete the commission until 1764.” (DSB). The column set on the place of Hôtel de Soissons in the center of the corn market had been erected by order of Cathérine des Médicis. When the Paris municipality decided to make extensive restorations of the place, it was decided to spare the column and use it as the basis of this sundial.

& DSB X, pages 614-616; Lalande page 489; Houzeau-Lancaster 11659; Tardy page 199.

 

54 - (Architecture) Franz RAUSCH Von TRAUBENBERG Elementa architecturae ad structuras oeconomicas applicatae in usum academiarum per Regni Hungariae et eidem adnexas provincias conscripta. Budae, typis Regiae Universitatis, 1779.

§ 8vo. XVI, 158 pages. With eleven folding engraved plates. Contemporary Austrian or Hungarian half-calf, spine richly gilt with double contrasting title-piece. Tail of spine chipped, edges bumped, otherwise excellent.

€ 1500

First edition, reprinted in 1799 and 1816. Franz Rausch Von Traubenberg (Prelenkirchen on the Austro-Hungarian border, 1743 – Györ 1816) was a Jesuit and a professor of civil and military architecture at the Theresianum in Vienna. After the suppression of his Order, he became professor of mathematics at the University of Pest and subsequently a professor in Pressburg and Györ. This is his first book, followed by others concerning i. a. surveying, minerary technology and hydraulics. The recently (in 1777) founded University of Pest had taken over the Jesuit University of Tyrnau, the first and most famous of Hungary, founded by Cardinal Péter Pázmany in 1636. The official language of the Tyrnau University was Latin, which served as a means of communication between the different nationalities of the Hungarian kingdom. In order to understand the complicated ethnic puzzle of XVIII century Hungary it will be sufficient to recall that there were nine official languages. The use of Latin did not however last in the Pest University, being replaced by German some decades later and Hungarian still later. The book is a complete summary of rural architecture, starting with a discussion on the local building materials, including a large section on the different types of concrete and other binding materials. The following sections of the first part contain instructions on how to raise walls, how to set up and coat ceilings and how to divide the space into rooms. Other subjects concerned are the different sorts of buildings, including a large section on cellars, and also dealing with heating sources, poultry pens, stables for livestock and barns. Attention is dedicated also to the construction of country residences and to the computation of costs for architects. The Hungarian nobility was essentially a landed gentry, who spent several months a year on the countryside, and whose essential revenues derived from agriculture. Therefore it is obvious that one of the first autochtone architecture manuals published in Hungary dealt essentially with countryside architecture. Indigenous manuals on city architecture were only published in the XIX century, due to the formation of a typical Hungarian taste, clearly to be distinguished from the cosmopolitic Austrian taste of Dietzenhofer or Fischer Von Erlach.

& De Backer-Sommervogel VI, 1491-1492; Poggendorff II, 576; Petrik II, 184; not in D. Wiebenson & J. Sisa (eds.) (The architecture of historic Hungary, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1998), Cicognara, Fowler, Millard, RIBA Catalogue, Kat. Berl. and Kress.

 

55 - (Agriculture) F. RE Istruzione sul modo di coltivare il cotone. Milano, dalla reale stamperia, 1810.

§ 8vo size, 22 pp., 1 blank leaf, 2 engr. Plates. Contemporary wrappers, Very fine, uncut copy.

€ 500

First edition, followed by a second, enlarged, one in 1811. Filippo Re (reggio Emilia 1763 - 1817) was a botanist and agriculturalist. He gives in this booklet some practical advices about how to grow the cotton plant. "Si tratta di agili e sintetiche istruzioni per la coltivazione del cotone del Siam o "bambagia turchesca", riprese ed ampliate nell'edizione dell'anno successivo. Il lavoro fu pubblicato in occasione del decreto emanato da Napoleone per sollecitare l'introduzione del cotone nel Regno d'Italia." (http://panizzi.comune.re.it, virtual exhibition on Filippo Re). The same site gives an exhaustive bibliography about this author.

& Niccoli p. 242; http://panizzi.comune.re.it/Eventi/2003/REWEB/appro.htm; ICCU (IT\ICCU\SBLE\000008); O.C.L.C. 9148215.

 

56 - (Mechanics) Giordano RICCATI and Francesco Maria FRANCESCHINIS Della tensione delle funi dissertazione. Bassano, (Remondini),1784.

§ 8vo. XXXII pages. With one folding engraved plate. Contemporary polychrome boards. Excellent copy.

€ 400

Only edition. Francesco Maria (Giacomo before pronouncing his votes) Franceschinis (Udine, 1756- Monza near Milan, 1840) was a monk who taught mathematics in Bologna, Rome and Monza. His works, largely forgotten, are especially of a didactic character. This book contains the two letters of Giordano Riccati which originated the discussion beyond Franceschinis’ letter to Riccati. Franceschinis takes the lead from a statement contained in the second volume of the collected works of Paolo Frisi, who maintained that the force of charge of a cord fixed by the extremities and loaded with a weight is proportional to the cosines of the corners formed by the two sides of the same cord. Franceschinis demonstrates, with a stringent mathematical treatment of the question, that this force is proportional to the sinuses of those corners. Riccati adds his demonstration that, once the solution provided by Frisi modified taking the tension of the string into consideration in the final result, the real solution of the problem can be reached. Giordano Riccati (Castelfranco 1709 – Treviso 1790) was the third son of the prominent mathematician Jacopo Riccati and himself an “eminent mathematician” (DSB), wrote on such subject as music, physics and theater architecture beyond his more strictly mathematical works.

& Poggendorff I, 787; Boffito II, pp. 64-65; Riccardi I/2, 358; Domenico Maria Federici (Commentario sopra la vita e le opere del conte Giordano Riccati, Venice, Coleti, 1790) pp. 47-48; DSB XI, page 401; not in Roberts/Trent.

 

57 - (Mathematics) Donato ROSSETTI Dimostrazione fisico-matematica delle sette proposizioni … In Firenze, all’Insegna della Stella, 1668.

§ 4to. 6 unn. ll., 50 pages (pages 45-48 mistakenly bound in the second part), 1 unn. l., 46 pages, 1 unn. ll. With  Medici arms on title-page and many woodcut illustrations in the text. Contemporary calf, spine gilt (repaired). Name on title. A very good copy.

€ 2800

Only edition. Donato Rossetti (Leghorn 1633- Turin 1686) was a secular priest. After having studied with Borelli he tried to get a professorship in mathematics at the University of Pisa; after the death of his protector, Cardinal Leopoldo de’Medici, he moved to Turin. He wrote books on different subjects, as glass, fortifications and astronomy. As a convinced supporter of Galileo he found himself involved in hefty polemics against the representatives of Aristotelism, who were still powerful in Tuscany. This book takes a place in the polemics opposing Rossetti to his arch-enemy Geminiano Montanari. Rossetti had published his Antignome (1667) where he proposed his atomist views agreeing with those exposed in the “Saggiatore”. Montanari answered with the “Prostasi” and Rossetti answered with this book and the following “Insegnamenti matematici sopra la prostasi”. The first part of the book contains Rossetti's 'six propositions', all concerned with the Torricellian barometer. In this section Rossetti gives i. a. a demonstration of the non-existence of the ether and suggests a method to determine the weight of air. The second part comprises a letter from Rossetti to Fracassati, a letter of Montanari of August 27, 1668, and Rossetti's reply to the latter. Several subjects are dealt with in these letters, among which the center of gravity and the measurement of the light speed. “Here was an innovator animated by Galilean philosophical preventions and Pisan university frustrations, to which he gave vent as the protagonist of university polemics at the end of the 1660s … Rossetti proposed an atomist "metaphysics" of nature based on the existence of atoms of light flung off by the sun, endowed with reciprocal appetence at a distance from a "sphere of energy". The luminous and the dark atoms, owing to the appetence of such energy, combined by means of their "poles" to form molecules. but Rossetti's physical system was much more ambitious: he announced a treatise on light, one on perpetual motion, a "physical-mathematical corpus," and a great Gassendist metaphysics ... All these ideas were crazily whirling about at the same time in the brain of this belated, fervent reader of The Assayer!' (Redondi).

& Riccardi I/2, 171 and 394; Vinciana 1612; Sotheran 14494; Honeyman 2696; P. Redondi (Galileo heretic, Penguin books, 1987) pages 308-310.

 

58 - (Perspective) Claude ROY Essay sur la perspective pratique par moyen du calcul. A Paris, chez Ch. Antoine Jombert, 1756.

§ 8vo. 48 pages. With one folding engraved plate. XIX century decorated boards. A small yellowish spot on the first three leaves, otherwise  a very good, untrimmed copy.

€ 1200

Only edition. Claude Roy (Beaune 1712? – Paris 1792) was an engraver on different metals and an professor of drawing in Paris. He tried with the present book to provide a perspectival theory based on simple mathematical principles, founded essentially on the properties of similitude of polygons and especially triangles. This approach was intended to be suitable for students approaching drawing and painting, who usually possessed scant mathematical preparation. He invented for this purpose an instrument, a sort of perspectival ladder which he maintained to be useful for laying colors of slightly different hues on paintings, and to regulate the height of the bas-reliefs. The book is divided in three sections. The first is essentially an aperçu on the different methods used to represent an object in perspective. The second describes the assembly and functioning of the instrument invented by Roy. The third discusses what Roy calls “aerial perspective”, i. e. the variation in the perception of the colors with the distance or in different conditions of light. In this last sections recipes for imperceptibly different hues of different colors are also provided.

& Vagnetti EIVb39; Cicognara 857: Cat. De Vitry 740.

 

59 -(Horsemanship) Gaspard De SAUNIER La parfaite connaissance des chevaux, leur anatomie, leurs bonnes et mauvaises qualités, leur maladies et les rémèdes qui lui conviennent. A La Haye, chez Adrien Moetjens, 1734.

§ Folio. 4 unn. ll., 256 pages, 4 unn. ll. With engraved vignette on title, engraved headpiece with 8 coats-of-arms on leaf a2, engraved portrait of Gaspard De Saunier and 61 full-page plates bound at the end. Contemporary French calf, spine gilt (gilding little faded, front side with a skillful but evident repair). A signature and a stamp on title (Philippe Comte de Schwerin). A fine copy.

€ 3500

First edition, translated into German in 1767 and in English in a condensed version in 1769. The real author was Gaspard De Saunier (St. Germain-en-Laye 1663 – Leiden 1748) held different positions as horseman of several French noblemen, until he took over a riding school in Leiden. He was involved in a process organized with false proof, from which he came out acquitted. After this cause célèbre he supervised his riding school until his death. He authored three books; this is the first one, the subsequent are “Les vrais principes de la chevalerie”, appeared in 1749 and “L’art de chevalerie” appeared in 1756. The name of Jean De Saunier has been cited on title, but this appears to be an effect of filial devotion. This book is interesting in several aspects; though the indebtedness of the author to Solleysel is evident, though Saunier has added much he had learnt during his experiences in France and Holland. The book opens with the dedication to the superintendants of the Leiden University, to which Saunier’s riding school was associated. The first chapters issue some precepts on how to recognize the different varieties of horses, in order to recognize sick or violent ones; afterwards the different diseases of horses and their remedies are discussed, and the anatomy of horses is dealt with in detail. The last section is dedicated to stables, with indication how to keep stables clean and to prevent the spreading of diseases; a chapter suggests criteria how to buy horses abroad in order to avoid being cheated. The plates are allegedly copied from real models, but this is false because they are exact copies (though engraved rather than printed) of the illustrations of the book by Ruini, printed in 1598 for the first time and subsequently translated into English and German, but surprisingly not in French though some of its contents had been excerpted by Francini in 1607. This is therefore the first appearance of the whole set of the illustrations of Ruini with a French text. The plates of the Ruini were possibly engraved by Titian and were for a long time considered as the best representation of the anatomy of horses until the “Cours d’hippiatrique” by Lafosse in 1765.

& Mennessier de La Lance II page 490; Nissen ZBI 3592; Cicognara 4620; Wells page 214.

 


60 - (Architecture) Johan Jacob SCHÜBLER Huit table Generales de l'architecture - antique en France, qui comprend la proportion de toutes les parties de 24 profiles que l'on trouve à Nismes dans l'Amphitheatre, dit les Arenes et dans les autres Edifices appellez: la Maison-Quarree et le Temple de la Fontaine, avec une corniche du Temple de Belbec. ... Nürnberg, in Verlag Johann Christoph Wigeld, gedruckt bey Lorenz Bieling, 1732.

§ Folio, (4) ll., 8 engr. plates. Woodcut head- and tail-piece. Bilingual (French and German) title and text. Disbound, separated from a convolute. Small wormhole on inner white margin, not affecting printed / engraved parts, otherwise fine.

€ 600

Only edition? Johann Jakob Schübler (1698-1742) was active in his native town Neurenberg as a mathematician, a practicing architect and a theorist of architecture from 1716 to his death. Schübler's different works concern constructive orders, architecture, perspective, ornament and gardening. In the present work the proportions of different buildings are carefully given. We were able to trace only two copies in public libraries: eventhough other works of the same author are well known and present in the main architectural collections, this one seems generally absent. For an axhaustive biography of Scübler see Gürsching.

& Poggendorff II, 853; not in Kat. Berl., R.I.B.A, Fowler, Millard, Avery; not in Cole (II, p. 1854 for other works); DBA (microphiches n. 258); Hanno-Walter Kruft pp. 182-183 and 507-508; Heinrich Gürsching (Johann Jacob Schübler. Ein Nürnberger Baumeister des Barockzeitalters. In: Mitteilungen des Vereins für die Geschichte der Stadt Nürnberg) n. 35, 1937, pp. 17-57; O.C.L.C. 52682225 (1 copy in Göttingen and 1 copy in Cambridge).